Programme

This is the Generation Handball 2017 programme. We reserve the right to make changes.

Saturday 29 July 2017
8-9 AM Breakfast (extra service)
12-1 PM Lunch (extra service)
6-7 PM Dinner (extra service)

Sunday 30 July 2017
8-9 AM Breakfast (extra service)
12-1 PM Lunch (extra service)
6-7 PM Dinner (extra service)

Monday 31 July 2017
8-9 AM Breakfast (extra service)
12-1 PM Lunch (extra service)
1 PM The festival site opens
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
6-8 PM Dinner

Tuesday 1 August 2017
7-9 AM Breakfast
8 AM The first matches start
9 AM-3 PM Sports physiological tests at Viborg Katedralskole
9 AM-6 PM The Generation Handball train is running
11:30 AM-2 PM Lunch
12-5:30 PM Sports massage therapy by Claus Hovgaard in the Health tent
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
3-5 PM BMS acupuncture by Bjørk Bonnichsen in the Health tent
4:30-6:30 PM Dinner
7-11 PM FRIENDSHIP WELCOME PARTY near the beach handball courts
7 PM U-16 and U-19 beach handball tournaments start
8:15 PM Show match (W): Rælingen HK (Norwegian national league) vs. Storhamar Håndball (Norwegian national league) in hall 1
8:15 PM Show match (M): HK Malmö (Swedish national league) vs. Henstedt-Ulzburg (German 1st division) in hall 2

Wednesday 2 August 2017
7-9 AM Breakfast
8 AM The first matches start
9 AM-3 PM Sports physiological tests at Viborg Katedralskole
9 AM-6 PM The Generation Handball train is running
11:30 AM-2 PM Lunch
12-5:30 PM Sports massage therapy by Claus Hovgaard in the Health tent
1-4 PM Street handball games
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
3-5 PM BMS acupuncture by Bjørk Bonnichsen in the Health tent
4:30 PM Show match (M): ØIF Arendal (Norwegian national league) vs. HK Malmö (Swedish national league) in hall 1
5-7:30 PM Dinner
6:15 PM Show match (W): Randers HK (Danish national league) vs. Dunaferr (Hungarian national league) in hall 1
7 PM U-16 and U-19 beach handball tournaments start
7-11 PM Casino and poker night (coaches, managers, players, and referees – 18+)
7-11 PM Mikkel Hansen MH24 Antibulli party near the beach handball courts
8:15 PM Show match (W): Viborg HK (Danish national league) vs. Storhamar Håndball (Norwegian national league) in hall 1
8:15 PM Show match (W): Rælingen HK (Nowegian national league) vs. Horsens Håndbold Elite (Danish 1st division) in hall 2

Thursday 3 August 2017
7-9 AM Breakfast
8 AM The first matches start
9 AM-3 PM Sports physiological tests at Viborg Katedralskole
9 AM-6 PM The Generation Handball train is running
11:30 AM-2 PM Lunch
12-1 PM MH24 Antibulli exercises at the beach handball courts
12-3 PM Sports massage therapy by Claus Hovgaard in the Health tent
1-3 PM BMS acupuncture by Bjørk Bonnichsen in the Health tent
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
3:30 PM All participants meet at Tinghallen to prepare for the parade
4-7 PM Friendship parade with DJ Kato concert in the city of Viborg
6-08:30 PM Dinner
7-11 PM Friendship night for coaches and managers
7 PM U-12 and U-14 beach handball tournaments start
7:15 PM Show match (W): Rælingen HK (Norwegian national league) vs. Aarhus United (Danish national league) in hall 1
7:15 PM Show match (W): Bjerringbro FH (Danish 1st division) vs. Tvis (Danish 2nd division) in hall 2
7:15 PM Show match (M): Stoholm IF (Danish 1st division) vs. Henstedt-Ulzburg (German 1st division) in Stoholm Fritids- og Kulturcenter (18 km away)
8:30 PM Show match (W): Horsens Håndbold Elite (Danish 1st division) vs. EH Aalborg (Danish 1st division) in hall 1
8:30 PM Show match (M): HK Malmö (Swedish national league) vs. Skive fH (Danish 1st division) in hall 2

Friday 4 August 2017
7-9 AM Breakfast
8 AM The first matches start
9 AM-3 PM Sports physiological tests at Viborg Katedralskole
9 AM-6 PM The Generation Handball train is running
10 AM How to make use of beach courts for physical training by Tvis coach Lars Dalhoff at the beach courts
11:30 AM-2 PM Lunch
12-1 PM MH24 Antibulli exercises at the beach handball Courts
12 PM Show match (W): Storhamar Håndball (Norwegian national league) vs. Randers HK (Danish national league) in Liseborg hall (3,5 km away)
12-5:30 PM Sports massage therapy by Claus Hovgaard in the Health tent
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
3-5 PM BMS acupuncture by Bjørk Bonnichsen in the Health tent
4 PM VIP event starts
4 PM Show match (M): Bjerringbro-Silkeborg (Danish national league) vs. ØIF Arendal (Norwegian national league) in hall 1
5-7:30 PM Dinner
7 PM U-12 and U-14 beach handball tournaments start
7:15 PM Show match (M): Henstedt-Ulzburg (German 1st division) vs. Nørre Djurs HK (Danish 3rd division) in hall 2
7:30 PM Show match (W): Viborg HK (Danish national league) vs. Dunaferr HK (Hungarian national league) in hall 1
9 PM U-19 girls final
10 PM U-19 boys final
11 PM U-19 afterparty starts

Saturday 5 August 2017
7-9 AM Breakfast
9 AM U-10, U-12, U-14, and U-16 finals start
9 AM-6 PM The Generation Handball train is running
11 AM Show match (W): Søndermarkens IK (Danish 2nd divison) vs. Tvis (Danish 2nd division) in Liseborg hall (3,5 km away)
11:30 AM-2 PM Lunch
1 PM Show match (W): Horsens Håndbold Elite (Danish 1st division) vs. Bremen (German 1st division) in Liseborg hall (3,5 km away)
2-6 PM Free bowling at Bowl’n’Fun Viborg (first come, first served)
3 PM Show match (M): ØIF Arendal (Norwegian national league) vs. Randers HH (Danish 1st division) in Liseborg hall (3,5 km away)
Approx. 3-4 PM End of Generation Handball 2017 with medal ceremony
6-7 PM Dinner (extra service)

Sunday 6 August 2017
8-9 AM Breakfast (extra service)
12-1 PM Lunch (extra service)
6-7 PM Dinner (extra service)

Monday 7 August 2017
8-9 AM Breakfast (extra service)
12-1 PM Lunch (extra service)
6-7 PM Dinner (extra service)